Explore the mountains
Resort Stats Explorer
Sort, filter and compare all 16 real resorts from the game — from Val Thorens' altitude to Chamonix's monster vertical. Open any resort for the full guide and its in-game card.
| Resort | Country | Compare | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chamonix | France | 1,035 m | 3,842 m | 2,807 m | 150 km | Show whyIncredible high alpine terrain, but valley elevation is low and snow quality varies by sector. | |
| Tignes | France | 2,100 m | 3,456 m | 1,356 m | 300 km | Show whyGlacier skiing, exceptionally snow sure. | |
| Val D'Isère | France | 1,850 m | 3,456 m | 1,606 m | 300 km | Show whyGlacier plus very high terrain. | |
| Alpe D'Huez | France | 1,860 m | 3,330 m | 1,470 m | 250 km | Show whyHigh skiing, lots of sunshine can soften lower slopes. | |
| Verbier | Switzerland | 1,500 m | 3,330 m | 1,830 m | 410 km | Show whyExcellent high terrain, some south-facing sectors. | |
| La Plagne | France | 1,250 m | 3,250 m | 2,000 m | 425 km | Show whyHigh terrain with extensive snowmaking. | |
| Les Trois Vallées | France | 1,300 m | 3,230 m | 1,930 m | 600 km | Show whyVast linked area means you can usually find good snow somewhere. | |
| Val Thorens | France | 2,300 m | 3,230 m | 930 m | 600 km | Show whyHighest resort in Europe, excellent altitude, long season. | |
| Les Arcs | France | 1,600 m | 3,226 m | 1,626 m | 425 km | Show whyHigh altitude, Aiguille Rouge, excellent snow record. | |
| Meribel | France | 1,450 m | 2,952 m | 1,502 m | 600 km | Show whyBenefits from Three Valleys lift links and snowmaking. | |
| St. Anton | Austria | 1,304 m | 2,811 m | 1,507 m | 305 km | Show whyExcellent natural snowfall, occasional warm spells at village level. | |
| Courchevel | France | 1,747 m | 2,738 m | 991 m | 600 km | Show whyStrong snowmaking and high linked terrain. | |
| Mayrhofen | Austria | 633 m | 2,500 m | 1,867 m | 142 km | Show whyGood snowmaking and glacier nearby (Hintertux), but the resort itself is lower. | |
| Avoriaz | France | 1,800 m | 2,466 m | 666 m | 600 km | Show whyOne of the snowiest villages in France, lower summit than some rivals. | |
| Whistler | Canada | 675 m | 2,284 m | 1,609 m | 817 km | Show whyHuge Pacific snowfall despite lower village. | |
| Aviemore | Scotland | 220 m | 1,245 m | 1,025 m | 30 km | Show whyHighly weather dependent. Can have fantastic seasons, but also suffers from thaw and wind closures. |
- Country
- France
- Resort elev
- 1,035 m
- Highest skiable
- 3,842 m
- Vertical
- 2,807 m
- Ski area
- 150 km
- Snow reliability
Incredible high alpine terrain, but valley elevation is low and snow quality varies by sector.
- Country
- France
- Resort elev
- 2,100 m
- Highest skiable
- 3,456 m
- Vertical
- 1,356 m
- Ski area
- 300 km
- Snow reliability
Glacier skiing, exceptionally snow sure.
- Country
- France
- Resort elev
- 1,850 m
- Highest skiable
- 3,456 m
- Vertical
- 1,606 m
- Ski area
- 300 km
- Snow reliability
Glacier plus very high terrain.
- Country
- France
- Resort elev
- 1,860 m
- Highest skiable
- 3,330 m
- Vertical
- 1,470 m
- Ski area
- 250 km
- Snow reliability
High skiing, lots of sunshine can soften lower slopes.
- Country
- Switzerland
- Resort elev
- 1,500 m
- Highest skiable
- 3,330 m
- Vertical
- 1,830 m
- Ski area
- 410 km
- Snow reliability
Excellent high terrain, some south-facing sectors.
- Country
- France
- Resort elev
- 1,250 m
- Highest skiable
- 3,250 m
- Vertical
- 2,000 m
- Ski area
- 425 km
- Snow reliability
High terrain with extensive snowmaking.
- Country
- France
- Resort elev
- 1,300 m
- Highest skiable
- 3,230 m
- Vertical
- 1,930 m
- Ski area
- 600 km
- Snow reliability
Vast linked area means you can usually find good snow somewhere.
- Country
- France
- Resort elev
- 2,300 m
- Highest skiable
- 3,230 m
- Vertical
- 930 m
- Ski area
- 600 km
- Snow reliability
Highest resort in Europe, excellent altitude, long season.
- Country
- France
- Resort elev
- 1,600 m
- Highest skiable
- 3,226 m
- Vertical
- 1,626 m
- Ski area
- 425 km
- Snow reliability
High altitude, Aiguille Rouge, excellent snow record.
- Country
- France
- Resort elev
- 1,450 m
- Highest skiable
- 2,952 m
- Vertical
- 1,502 m
- Ski area
- 600 km
- Snow reliability
Benefits from Three Valleys lift links and snowmaking.
- Country
- Austria
- Resort elev
- 1,304 m
- Highest skiable
- 2,811 m
- Vertical
- 1,507 m
- Ski area
- 305 km
- Snow reliability
Excellent natural snowfall, occasional warm spells at village level.
- Country
- France
- Resort elev
- 1,747 m
- Highest skiable
- 2,738 m
- Vertical
- 991 m
- Ski area
- 600 km
- Snow reliability
Strong snowmaking and high linked terrain.
- Country
- Austria
- Resort elev
- 633 m
- Highest skiable
- 2,500 m
- Vertical
- 1,867 m
- Ski area
- 142 km
- Snow reliability
Good snowmaking and glacier nearby (Hintertux), but the resort itself is lower.
- Country
- France
- Resort elev
- 1,800 m
- Highest skiable
- 2,466 m
- Vertical
- 666 m
- Ski area
- 600 km
- Snow reliability
One of the snowiest villages in France, lower summit than some rivals.
- Country
- Canada
- Resort elev
- 675 m
- Highest skiable
- 2,284 m
- Vertical
- 1,609 m
- Ski area
- 817 km
- Snow reliability
Huge Pacific snowfall despite lower village.
- Country
- Scotland
- Resort elev
- 220 m
- Highest skiable
- 1,245 m
- Vertical
- 1,025 m
- Ski area
- 30 km
- Snow reliability
Highly weather dependent. Can have fantastic seasons, but also suffers from thaw and wind closures.
Solid snowflakes count the rating out of 5; the amber marks the half-step towards the next level. Select a rating in the table to read why.
Snow reliability is our own indicative rating out of 5, weighing altitude, snow record, glacier access, slope aspect, snow preservation and snowmaking — not a live snow report. Tick two resorts to compare them head-to-head, or open a resort for the full guide.
Deal yourself into the mountains
Every resort here is a real card in Ready Steady Slope. Pick your home mountain, learn the runs, and bring the slopes to your table.

